Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Airedale: your area

Airedale ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (11.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.9% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,312 out of 13,952.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

652 out of 13,927.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,915

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,915 out of 13,915.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,004 out of 11,648.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,667 out of 6,259.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 6,259.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 11,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 6,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Airedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

315 out of 6,281.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Airedale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

862 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 894 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Airedale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Airedale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248214
October 2024607
November 2024536
December 2024633
January 2025594
February 2025653
March 2025763
April 2025695
May 20251063
June 2025886
July 2025996
August 20257410
September 20257719
October 2025656
November 20256711
December 2025948
January 20268613
February 2026524
March 20266614
April 20266310
May 20268310
June 2026664
July 20267112
August 20267218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Airedale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime499
public order68
criminal damage arson61
burglary49
vehicle crime49
other theft48
shoplifting30
other crime20
drugs18
possession of weapons7
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →