Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Community life

Bradford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

83,001 out of 546,410.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

32,484 out of 546,408.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

119,726 out of 209,867.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

47,499 out of 209,867.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

101,122 out of 421,574.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Bradford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

115,663 out of 421,574.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Wharfedale to 7.6% in Holme Wood & Bierley — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wharfedale3.4%49614,611
Ilkley & Addingham4%64716,272
Worth Valley4.5%81117,877
Baildon4.6%73215,915
Airedale4.7%65213,927
Bingley West4.8%75415,795
Bingley East4.8%83117,303
Idle & Thackley4.9%84817,277
Keighley East4.9%84217,130
Queensbury4.9%78815,970
Heaton & Frizinghall5.3%1,05019,678
Shipley5.5%86315,619
Bolton & Undercliffe5.7%1,02317,897
Wyke5.9%95016,161
Windhill & Wrose6%1,01916,917
Keighley West6.2%1,04616,982
Wibsey & Odsal6.2%1,04216,713
Eccleshill6.2%1,24920,022
Clayton & Fairweather Green6.2%1,13918,233
Thornton & Allerton6.4%1,18018,532
Keighley Central6.6%1,21218,466
Great Horton6.6%1,29819,679
Little Horton6.7%1,48322,070
City6.8%1,49721,933
Toller6.8%1,42820,851
Royds7%1,19417,144
Bradford Moor7.1%1,54321,800
Bowling & Barkerend7.5%1,69722,770
Manningham7.5%1,65322,161
Holme Wood & Bierley7.6%1,57820,751
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in City to 32.4% in Ilkley & Addingham — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City6.6%1,44721,934
Little Horton6.9%1,52622,107
Bradford Moor7.4%1,60721,779
Toller8.3%1,72420,841
Manningham8.4%1,85722,161
Bowling & Barkerend8.6%1,95522,768
Heaton & Frizinghall9.8%1,93319,693
Great Horton10.7%2,11419,691
Holme Wood & Bierley11.7%2,44020,770
Eccleshill12.7%2,54319,999
Keighley Central13%2,39218,456
Royds13.3%2,27117,128
Bolton & Undercliffe13.9%2,49617,911
Clayton & Fairweather Green15%2,72718,214
Queensbury15.8%2,52115,984
Thornton & Allerton16%2,96618,529
Wibsey & Odsal16.3%2,72216,729
Windhill & Wrose16.4%2,78016,939
Keighley West16.9%2,86416,992
Keighley East17.7%3,03517,123
Shipley18%2,81115,585
Idle & Thackley18.7%3,22117,240
Wyke20.1%3,24516,155
Worth Valley20.8%3,71417,886
Airedale23.7%3,31213,952
Wharfedale23.8%3,48414,624
Bingley East23.8%4,12417,305
Bingley West24.3%3,85215,834
Baildon25.9%4,12415,908
Ilkley & Addingham32.4%5,28116,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 36.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Ilkley & Addingham to 36.7% in Bradford Moor — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilkley & Addingham10.2%1,40913,854
Wharfedale11.4%1,34611,830
Bingley East14.2%2,04214,335
Airedale14.9%1,74111,648
Bingley West15.2%1,98913,112
Baildon15.2%2,01513,265
Shipley15.4%1,97412,829
Worth Valley15.7%2,33614,891
Idle & Thackley16.5%2,35014,227
Queensbury17.6%2,26512,869
Keighley East20.4%2,76213,520
Thornton & Allerton22.3%3,17614,212
Windhill & Wrose22.4%3,00213,421
Wyke23%3,00613,090
Keighley West24.9%3,29013,212
Wibsey & Odsal25%3,22212,867
Bolton & Undercliffe25.1%3,41413,575
Clayton & Fairweather Green25.7%3,51313,652
Eccleshill25.9%3,86014,917
Royds26.5%3,43112,967
Heaton & Frizinghall26.8%3,78514,143
City28.6%4,86416,984
Holme Wood & Bierley29.3%4,52315,433
Great Horton29.8%4,24714,237
Keighley Central31.1%4,30813,842
Toller33.3%5,08015,250
Bowling & Barkerend33.3%5,47016,412
Little Horton34%5,19715,298
Manningham36%5,89016,382
Bradford Moor36.7%5,65715,432
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 38.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Ilkley & Addingham to 38.4% in Manningham — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilkley & Addingham9.1%6807,474
Wharfedale9.9%6226,261
Airedale11.5%7196,259
Baildon13.4%9727,229
Worth Valley13.6%1,0988,092
Bingley East13.6%1,0867,963
Bingley West13.7%9587,001
Idle & Thackley15.1%1,1637,726
Queensbury15.7%1,0516,704
Shipley17.4%1,2507,182
Keighley East17.9%1,2547,006
Wyke21%1,4997,126
Thornton & Allerton22.2%1,6467,426
Wibsey & Odsal22.6%1,5156,696
Windhill & Wrose23.2%1,7117,387
Keighley West23.4%1,7157,332
Bolton & Undercliffe23.5%1,5896,753
Clayton & Fairweather Green24.7%1,6396,637
Eccleshill25%1,9907,970
Heaton & Frizinghall25.5%1,4615,731
Royds26.3%1,8326,973
Great Horton28.8%1,8816,530
Holme Wood & Bierley29.8%2,5288,473
Keighley Central31.4%1,9576,223
City32%2,3847,456
Toller33.1%1,8705,657
Bowling & Barkerend33.3%2,5717,719
Bradford Moor35.1%2,0725,896
Little Horton35.7%2,3496,576
Manningham38.4%2,4626,411
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Oastler, Chain Street and Kirkgate sites

Bradford City Village

New homes and green streets would replace parts of the old retail centre. The first detailed phase includes affordable family homes, with later phases considered separately.

Planning application approved with conditions · evidence dated 2026-02-19

Responsible body: Bradford Council and ECF

Latest evidence: The published minutes approve 97 detailed-phase homes and outline development for up to 903 more, subject to conditions. The first phase is affordable housing; later affordable provision depends on funding and viability.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regulatory and Appeals Committee: Bradford City Village, 25/03232/MAF →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn City Village’s first affordable homes into delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Qualifying areas of Bradford district

Better Homes Bradford: insulation and solar support

Eligible private households can seek attic insulation or solar panels with battery storage through a council-backed programme. A home survey determines suitable work.

Eligibility-based improvement offer advertised by the council · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council and Warm Low Living

Latest evidence: The offer covers eligible owner-occupied and privately rented homes in qualifying areas. Attic rooms need a fixed staircase and a window. The council identifies Warm Low Living as the installer; an offer is not evidence of an installation or guaranteed bill saving.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Better Homes Bradford: insulation and solar support →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Help eligible households reach completed, suitable upgrades →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →