Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Bowling & Barkerend: your area

Bowling & Barkerend ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.3% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (10.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (10.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (10 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,955 out of 22,768.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,697 out of 22,770.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,758

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

22,758 out of 22,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,088 out of 16,412.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

5,330 out of 7,719.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,571 out of 7,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,470 out of 16,412.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,553 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Bowling & Barkerend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,901 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bowling & Barkerend ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,718 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,869 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bowling & Barkerend ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 350 mapped crimes in September 2024; 343 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bowling & Barkerend
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202435028
October 202432519
November 202431336
December 202430918
January 202530917
February 202528413
March 202530730
April 202532530
May 202533755
June 202533035
July 202535459
August 202532663
September 202533727
October 202531646
November 202528445
December 20252618
January 202630714
February 202623110
March 202632721
April 202633732
May 202634232
June 202627440
July 202635946
August 202634333
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bowling & Barkerend
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,789
public order306
vehicle crime291
other theft282
criminal damage arson261
burglary222
drugs198
other crime154
shoplifting80
robbery48
possession of weapons42
bicycle theft24
theft from the person21
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →