Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Your area

Bradford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Bradford

AiredaleBaildonBingley EastBingley WestBolton & UndercliffeBowling & BarkerendBradford MoorCityClayton & Fairweather GreenEccleshillGreat HortonHeaton & FrizinghallHolme Wood & BierleyIdle & ThackleyIlkley & AddinghamKeighley CentralKeighley EastKeighley WestLittle HortonManninghamQueensburyRoydsShipleyThornton & AllertonTollerWharfedaleWibsey & OdsalWindhill & WroseWorth ValleyWyke
30 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Bradford: 30 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Airedale13,91519%4.7%
Baildon15,91913%4.6%
Bingley East17,30419%4.8%
Bingley West15,80214%4.8%
Bolton & Undercliffe17,89725%5.7%
Bowling & Barkerend22,75833%7.5%
Bradford Moor21,79127%7.1%
City21,92953%6.8%
Clayton & Fairweather Green18,23922%6.2%
Eccleshill20,01721%6.2%
Great Horton19,69229%6.6%
Heaton & Frizinghall19,67324%5.3%
Holme Wood & Bierley20,74621%7.6%
Idle & Thackley17,27516%4.9%
Ilkley & Addingham16,27714%4%
Keighley Central18,47831%6.6%
Keighley East17,11620%4.9%
Keighley West16,98519%6.2%
Little Horton22,07929%6.7%
Manningham22,15334%7.5%
Queensbury15,97820%4.9%
Royds17,13823%7%
Shipley15,62227%5.5%
Thornton & Allerton18,52720%6.4%
Toller20,85332%6.8%
Wharfedale14,60310%3.4%
Wibsey & Odsal16,70623%6.2%
Windhill & Wrose16,92419%6%
Worth Valley17,88619%4.5%
Wyke16,17519%5.9%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

10.3% to 53%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Wharfedale to 53% in City — a gap of 42.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wharfedale10.3%6466,257
Baildon13.1%9497,221
Ilkley & Addingham14.2%1,0647,469
Bingley West14.3%1,0047,008
Idle & Thackley15.9%1,2257,721
Airedale18.8%1,1836,281
Windhill & Wrose18.9%1,3997,384
Bingley East19%1,5167,961
Worth Valley19.1%1,5458,099
Keighley West19.2%1,4077,328
Wyke19.3%1,3717,117
Thornton & Allerton19.8%1,4697,425
Queensbury19.8%1,3316,710
Keighley East20%1,3996,997
Eccleshill21%1,6827,992
Holme Wood & Bierley21.1%1,7948,493
Clayton & Fairweather Green21.8%1,4466,637
Wibsey & Odsal22.7%1,5236,704
Royds23.3%1,6236,962
Heaton & Frizinghall23.6%1,3495,705
Bolton & Undercliffe24.7%1,6716,767
Shipley26.7%1,9197,175
Bradford Moor26.9%1,5845,892
Great Horton28.7%1,8726,527
Little Horton29.2%1,9226,592
Keighley Central30.6%1,9126,245
Toller31.6%1,7825,648
Bowling & Barkerend33.1%2,5537,714
Manningham33.8%2,1616,401
City53%3,9537,458
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Wharfedale to 7.6% in Holme Wood & Bierley — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wharfedale3.4%49614,611
Ilkley & Addingham4%64716,272
Worth Valley4.5%81117,877
Baildon4.6%73215,915
Airedale4.7%65213,927
Bingley West4.8%75415,795
Bingley East4.8%83117,303
Idle & Thackley4.9%84817,277
Keighley East4.9%84217,130
Queensbury4.9%78815,970
Heaton & Frizinghall5.3%1,05019,678
Shipley5.5%86315,619
Bolton & Undercliffe5.7%1,02317,897
Wyke5.9%95016,161
Windhill & Wrose6%1,01916,917
Keighley West6.2%1,04616,982
Wibsey & Odsal6.2%1,04216,713
Eccleshill6.2%1,24920,022
Clayton & Fairweather Green6.2%1,13918,233
Thornton & Allerton6.4%1,18018,532
Keighley Central6.6%1,21218,466
Great Horton6.6%1,29819,679
Little Horton6.7%1,48322,070
City6.8%1,49721,933
Toller6.8%1,42820,851
Royds7%1,19417,144
Bradford Moor7.1%1,54321,800
Bowling & Barkerend7.5%1,69722,770
Manningham7.5%1,65322,161
Holme Wood & Bierley7.6%1,57820,751
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.6% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in City to 32.4% in Ilkley & Addingham — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City6.6%1,44721,934
Little Horton6.9%1,52622,107
Bradford Moor7.4%1,60721,779
Toller8.3%1,72420,841
Manningham8.4%1,85722,161
Bowling & Barkerend8.6%1,95522,768
Heaton & Frizinghall9.8%1,93319,693
Great Horton10.7%2,11419,691
Holme Wood & Bierley11.7%2,44020,770
Eccleshill12.7%2,54319,999
Keighley Central13%2,39218,456
Royds13.3%2,27117,128
Bolton & Undercliffe13.9%2,49617,911
Clayton & Fairweather Green15%2,72718,214
Queensbury15.8%2,52115,984
Thornton & Allerton16%2,96618,529
Wibsey & Odsal16.3%2,72216,729
Windhill & Wrose16.4%2,78016,939
Keighley West16.9%2,86416,992
Keighley East17.7%3,03517,123
Shipley18%2,81115,585
Idle & Thackley18.7%3,22117,240
Wyke20.1%3,24516,155
Worth Valley20.8%3,71417,886
Airedale23.7%3,31213,952
Wharfedale23.8%3,48414,624
Bingley East23.8%4,12417,305
Bingley West24.3%3,85215,834
Baildon25.9%4,12415,908
Ilkley & Addingham32.4%5,28116,275
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 36.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Ilkley & Addingham to 36.7% in Bradford Moor — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilkley & Addingham10.2%1,40913,854
Wharfedale11.4%1,34611,830
Bingley East14.2%2,04214,335
Airedale14.9%1,74111,648
Bingley West15.2%1,98913,112
Baildon15.2%2,01513,265
Shipley15.4%1,97412,829
Worth Valley15.7%2,33614,891
Idle & Thackley16.5%2,35014,227
Queensbury17.6%2,26512,869
Keighley East20.4%2,76213,520
Thornton & Allerton22.3%3,17614,212
Windhill & Wrose22.4%3,00213,421
Wyke23%3,00613,090
Keighley West24.9%3,29013,212
Wibsey & Odsal25%3,22212,867
Bolton & Undercliffe25.1%3,41413,575
Clayton & Fairweather Green25.7%3,51313,652
Eccleshill25.9%3,86014,917
Royds26.5%3,43112,967
Heaton & Frizinghall26.8%3,78514,143
City28.6%4,86416,984
Holme Wood & Bierley29.3%4,52315,433
Great Horton29.8%4,24714,237
Keighley Central31.1%4,30813,842
Toller33.3%5,08015,250
Bowling & Barkerend33.3%5,47016,412
Little Horton34%5,19715,298
Manningham36%5,89016,382
Bradford Moor36.7%5,65715,432
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4% to 52.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.4% in Little Horton to 52.9% in Ilkley & Addingham — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Little Horton18.4%2,81215,298
Bradford Moor18.7%2,89015,432
Bowling & Barkerend18.8%3,08816,412
Manningham20.1%3,29416,382
Royds20.2%2,62012,967
Holme Wood & Bierley20.5%3,16815,433
Eccleshill20.8%3,10714,917
Keighley West20.8%2,75213,212
Keighley Central21.3%2,95113,842
Wyke22.3%2,92113,090
Toller22.7%3,45615,250
Great Horton22.8%3,24314,237
Windhill & Wrose23.2%3,11013,421
Wibsey & Odsal23.3%2,99512,867
Bolton & Undercliffe23.9%3,25013,575
Clayton & Fairweather Green24.5%3,35113,652
Thornton & Allerton27.5%3,90314,212
Queensbury27.5%3,53512,869
City27.7%4,70616,984
Keighley East28.2%3,80613,520
Heaton & Frizinghall29.7%4,20514,143
Idle & Thackley31.7%4,51214,227
Worth Valley31.8%4,73414,891
Airedale34.4%4,00411,648
Bingley West34.8%4,56413,112
Baildon35.6%4,72113,265
Bingley East38.2%5,47814,335
Shipley43.2%5,54612,829
Wharfedale47.8%5,65711,830
Ilkley & Addingham52.9%7,33213,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 38.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Ilkley & Addingham to 38.4% in Manningham — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ilkley & Addingham9.1%6807,474
Wharfedale9.9%6226,261
Airedale11.5%7196,259
Baildon13.4%9727,229
Worth Valley13.6%1,0988,092
Bingley East13.6%1,0867,963
Bingley West13.7%9587,001
Idle & Thackley15.1%1,1637,726
Queensbury15.7%1,0516,704
Shipley17.4%1,2507,182
Keighley East17.9%1,2547,006
Wyke21%1,4997,126
Thornton & Allerton22.2%1,6467,426
Wibsey & Odsal22.6%1,5156,696
Windhill & Wrose23.2%1,7117,387
Keighley West23.4%1,7157,332
Bolton & Undercliffe23.5%1,5896,753
Clayton & Fairweather Green24.7%1,6396,637
Eccleshill25%1,9907,970
Heaton & Frizinghall25.5%1,4615,731
Royds26.3%1,8326,973
Great Horton28.8%1,8816,530
Holme Wood & Bierley29.8%2,5288,473
Keighley Central31.4%1,9576,223
City32%2,3847,456
Toller33.1%1,8705,657
Bowling & Barkerend33.3%2,5717,719
Bradford Moor35.1%2,0725,896
Little Horton35.7%2,3496,576
Manningham38.4%2,4626,411
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5% to 35.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5% in Airedale to 35.3% in Holme Wood & Bierley — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Airedale5%3156,281
Ilkley & Addingham5.6%4197,469
Worth Valley5.8%4668,099
Bingley West8%5597,008
Queensbury8.2%5506,710
Keighley East8.3%5806,997
Toller8.8%4975,648
Wharfedale9%5616,257
Baildon9.6%6937,221
Bolton & Undercliffe9.9%6726,767
Bingley East10.1%8037,961
Shipley10.3%7427,175
Wibsey & Odsal10.8%7236,704
Wyke11.7%8317,117
Great Horton12.3%8026,527
Idle & Thackley12.4%9557,721
Heaton & Frizinghall12.6%7205,705
Keighley Central13.1%8166,245
Clayton & Fairweather Green15.5%1,0276,637
Thornton & Allerton16.3%1,2127,425
City16.8%1,2537,458
Bradford Moor17.5%1,0315,892
Windhill & Wrose19.2%1,4207,384
Royds19.9%1,3856,962
Keighley West22%1,6117,328
Eccleshill23.2%1,8527,992
Bowling & Barkerend24.6%1,9017,714
Little Horton25.6%1,6856,592
Manningham26%1,6636,401
Holme Wood & Bierley35.3%2,9998,493
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →