Homes rented privately
10.3% to 53%
Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Wharfedale to 53% in City — a gap of 42.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 10.3% | 646 | 6,257 |
|---|
| Baildon | 13.1% | 949 | 7,221 |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 14.2% | 1,064 | 7,469 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 14.3% | 1,004 | 7,008 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 15.9% | 1,225 | 7,721 |
|---|
| Airedale | 18.8% | 1,183 | 6,281 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 18.9% | 1,399 | 7,384 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 19% | 1,516 | 7,961 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 19.1% | 1,545 | 8,099 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 19.2% | 1,407 | 7,328 |
|---|
| Wyke | 19.3% | 1,371 | 7,117 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 19.8% | 1,469 | 7,425 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 19.8% | 1,331 | 6,710 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 20% | 1,399 | 6,997 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 21% | 1,682 | 7,992 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 21.1% | 1,794 | 8,493 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 21.8% | 1,446 | 6,637 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 22.7% | 1,523 | 6,704 |
|---|
| Royds | 23.3% | 1,623 | 6,962 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 23.6% | 1,349 | 5,705 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 24.7% | 1,671 | 6,767 |
|---|
| Shipley | 26.7% | 1,919 | 7,175 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 26.9% | 1,584 | 5,892 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 28.7% | 1,872 | 6,527 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 29.2% | 1,922 | 6,592 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 30.6% | 1,912 | 6,245 |
|---|
| Toller | 31.6% | 1,782 | 5,648 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 33.1% | 2,553 | 7,714 |
|---|
| Manningham | 33.8% | 2,161 | 6,401 |
|---|
| City | 53% | 3,953 | 7,458 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.4% to 7.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Wharfedale to 7.6% in Holme Wood & Bierley — a gap of 4.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 3.4% | 496 | 14,611 |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 4% | 647 | 16,272 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 4.5% | 811 | 17,877 |
|---|
| Baildon | 4.6% | 732 | 15,915 |
|---|
| Airedale | 4.7% | 652 | 13,927 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 4.8% | 754 | 15,795 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 4.8% | 831 | 17,303 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 4.9% | 848 | 17,277 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 4.9% | 842 | 17,130 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 4.9% | 788 | 15,970 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 5.3% | 1,050 | 19,678 |
|---|
| Shipley | 5.5% | 863 | 15,619 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 5.7% | 1,023 | 17,897 |
|---|
| Wyke | 5.9% | 950 | 16,161 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 6% | 1,019 | 16,917 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 6.2% | 1,046 | 16,982 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 6.2% | 1,042 | 16,713 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 6.2% | 1,249 | 20,022 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 6.2% | 1,139 | 18,233 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 6.4% | 1,180 | 18,532 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 6.6% | 1,212 | 18,466 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 6.6% | 1,298 | 19,679 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 6.7% | 1,483 | 22,070 |
|---|
| City | 6.8% | 1,497 | 21,933 |
|---|
| Toller | 6.8% | 1,428 | 20,851 |
|---|
| Royds | 7% | 1,194 | 17,144 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 7.1% | 1,543 | 21,800 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 7.5% | 1,697 | 22,770 |
|---|
| Manningham | 7.5% | 1,653 | 22,161 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 7.6% | 1,578 | 20,751 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
6.6% to 32.4%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.6% in City to 32.4% in Ilkley & Addingham — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| City | 6.6% | 1,447 | 21,934 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 6.9% | 1,526 | 22,107 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 7.4% | 1,607 | 21,779 |
|---|
| Toller | 8.3% | 1,724 | 20,841 |
|---|
| Manningham | 8.4% | 1,857 | 22,161 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 8.6% | 1,955 | 22,768 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 9.8% | 1,933 | 19,693 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 10.7% | 2,114 | 19,691 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 11.7% | 2,440 | 20,770 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 12.7% | 2,543 | 19,999 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 13% | 2,392 | 18,456 |
|---|
| Royds | 13.3% | 2,271 | 17,128 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 13.9% | 2,496 | 17,911 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 15% | 2,727 | 18,214 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 15.8% | 2,521 | 15,984 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 16% | 2,966 | 18,529 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 16.3% | 2,722 | 16,729 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 16.4% | 2,780 | 16,939 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 16.9% | 2,864 | 16,992 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 17.7% | 3,035 | 17,123 |
|---|
| Shipley | 18% | 2,811 | 15,585 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 18.7% | 3,221 | 17,240 |
|---|
| Wyke | 20.1% | 3,245 | 16,155 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 20.8% | 3,714 | 17,886 |
|---|
| Airedale | 23.7% | 3,312 | 13,952 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 23.8% | 3,484 | 14,624 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 23.8% | 4,124 | 17,305 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 24.3% | 3,852 | 15,834 |
|---|
| Baildon | 25.9% | 4,124 | 15,908 |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 32.4% | 5,281 | 16,275 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
10.2% to 36.7%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in Ilkley & Addingham to 36.7% in Bradford Moor — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 10.2% | 1,409 | 13,854 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 11.4% | 1,346 | 11,830 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 14.2% | 2,042 | 14,335 |
|---|
| Airedale | 14.9% | 1,741 | 11,648 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 15.2% | 1,989 | 13,112 |
|---|
| Baildon | 15.2% | 2,015 | 13,265 |
|---|
| Shipley | 15.4% | 1,974 | 12,829 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 15.7% | 2,336 | 14,891 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 16.5% | 2,350 | 14,227 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 17.6% | 2,265 | 12,869 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 20.4% | 2,762 | 13,520 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 22.3% | 3,176 | 14,212 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 22.4% | 3,002 | 13,421 |
|---|
| Wyke | 23% | 3,006 | 13,090 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 24.9% | 3,290 | 13,212 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 25% | 3,222 | 12,867 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 25.1% | 3,414 | 13,575 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 25.7% | 3,513 | 13,652 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 25.9% | 3,860 | 14,917 |
|---|
| Royds | 26.5% | 3,431 | 12,967 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 26.8% | 3,785 | 14,143 |
|---|
| City | 28.6% | 4,864 | 16,984 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 29.3% | 4,523 | 15,433 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 29.8% | 4,247 | 14,237 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 31.1% | 4,308 | 13,842 |
|---|
| Toller | 33.3% | 5,080 | 15,250 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 33.3% | 5,470 | 16,412 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 34% | 5,197 | 15,298 |
|---|
| Manningham | 36% | 5,890 | 16,382 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 36.7% | 5,657 | 15,432 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
18.4% to 52.9%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.4% in Little Horton to 52.9% in Ilkley & Addingham — a gap of 34.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Little Horton | 18.4% | 2,812 | 15,298 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 18.7% | 2,890 | 15,432 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 18.8% | 3,088 | 16,412 |
|---|
| Manningham | 20.1% | 3,294 | 16,382 |
|---|
| Royds | 20.2% | 2,620 | 12,967 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 20.5% | 3,168 | 15,433 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 20.8% | 3,107 | 14,917 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 20.8% | 2,752 | 13,212 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 21.3% | 2,951 | 13,842 |
|---|
| Wyke | 22.3% | 2,921 | 13,090 |
|---|
| Toller | 22.7% | 3,456 | 15,250 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 22.8% | 3,243 | 14,237 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 23.2% | 3,110 | 13,421 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 23.3% | 2,995 | 12,867 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 23.9% | 3,250 | 13,575 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 24.5% | 3,351 | 13,652 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 27.5% | 3,903 | 14,212 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 27.5% | 3,535 | 12,869 |
|---|
| City | 27.7% | 4,706 | 16,984 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 28.2% | 3,806 | 13,520 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 29.7% | 4,205 | 14,143 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 31.7% | 4,512 | 14,227 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 31.8% | 4,734 | 14,891 |
|---|
| Airedale | 34.4% | 4,004 | 11,648 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 34.8% | 4,564 | 13,112 |
|---|
| Baildon | 35.6% | 4,721 | 13,265 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 38.2% | 5,478 | 14,335 |
|---|
| Shipley | 43.2% | 5,546 | 12,829 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 47.8% | 5,657 | 11,830 |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 52.9% | 7,332 | 13,854 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9.1% to 38.4%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Ilkley & Addingham to 38.4% in Manningham — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 9.1% | 680 | 7,474 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 9.9% | 622 | 6,261 |
|---|
| Airedale | 11.5% | 719 | 6,259 |
|---|
| Baildon | 13.4% | 972 | 7,229 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 13.6% | 1,098 | 8,092 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 13.6% | 1,086 | 7,963 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 13.7% | 958 | 7,001 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 15.1% | 1,163 | 7,726 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 15.7% | 1,051 | 6,704 |
|---|
| Shipley | 17.4% | 1,250 | 7,182 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 17.9% | 1,254 | 7,006 |
|---|
| Wyke | 21% | 1,499 | 7,126 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 22.2% | 1,646 | 7,426 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 22.6% | 1,515 | 6,696 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 23.2% | 1,711 | 7,387 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 23.4% | 1,715 | 7,332 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 23.5% | 1,589 | 6,753 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 24.7% | 1,639 | 6,637 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 25% | 1,990 | 7,970 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 25.5% | 1,461 | 5,731 |
|---|
| Royds | 26.3% | 1,832 | 6,973 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 28.8% | 1,881 | 6,530 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 29.8% | 2,528 | 8,473 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 31.4% | 1,957 | 6,223 |
|---|
| City | 32% | 2,384 | 7,456 |
|---|
| Toller | 33.1% | 1,870 | 5,657 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 33.3% | 2,571 | 7,719 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 35.1% | 2,072 | 5,896 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 35.7% | 2,349 | 6,576 |
|---|
| Manningham | 38.4% | 2,462 | 6,411 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
5% to 35.3%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5% in Airedale to 35.3% in Holme Wood & Bierley — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Airedale | 5% | 315 | 6,281 |
|---|
| Ilkley & Addingham | 5.6% | 419 | 7,469 |
|---|
| Worth Valley | 5.8% | 466 | 8,099 |
|---|
| Bingley West | 8% | 559 | 7,008 |
|---|
| Queensbury | 8.2% | 550 | 6,710 |
|---|
| Keighley East | 8.3% | 580 | 6,997 |
|---|
| Toller | 8.8% | 497 | 5,648 |
|---|
| Wharfedale | 9% | 561 | 6,257 |
|---|
| Baildon | 9.6% | 693 | 7,221 |
|---|
| Bolton & Undercliffe | 9.9% | 672 | 6,767 |
|---|
| Bingley East | 10.1% | 803 | 7,961 |
|---|
| Shipley | 10.3% | 742 | 7,175 |
|---|
| Wibsey & Odsal | 10.8% | 723 | 6,704 |
|---|
| Wyke | 11.7% | 831 | 7,117 |
|---|
| Great Horton | 12.3% | 802 | 6,527 |
|---|
| Idle & Thackley | 12.4% | 955 | 7,721 |
|---|
| Heaton & Frizinghall | 12.6% | 720 | 5,705 |
|---|
| Keighley Central | 13.1% | 816 | 6,245 |
|---|
| Clayton & Fairweather Green | 15.5% | 1,027 | 6,637 |
|---|
| Thornton & Allerton | 16.3% | 1,212 | 7,425 |
|---|
| City | 16.8% | 1,253 | 7,458 |
|---|
| Bradford Moor | 17.5% | 1,031 | 5,892 |
|---|
| Windhill & Wrose | 19.2% | 1,420 | 7,384 |
|---|
| Royds | 19.9% | 1,385 | 6,962 |
|---|
| Keighley West | 22% | 1,611 | 7,328 |
|---|
| Eccleshill | 23.2% | 1,852 | 7,992 |
|---|
| Bowling & Barkerend | 24.6% | 1,901 | 7,714 |
|---|
| Little Horton | 25.6% | 1,685 | 6,592 |
|---|
| Manningham | 26% | 1,663 | 6,401 |
|---|
| Holme Wood & Bierley | 35.3% | 2,999 | 8,493 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →