Skip to content
Bradford Counts — Bradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Bradford Moor: your area

Bradford Moor ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 36.7% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (12.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.1% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (12.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,607 out of 21,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,543 out of 21,800.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,791

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

21,791 out of 21,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,890 out of 15,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

71.9%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,238 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,072 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,657 out of 15,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,584 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Bradford Moor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,031 out of 5,892.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bradford Moor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,508 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,624 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bradford Moor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 184 mapped crimes in September 2024; 222 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bradford Moor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418428
October 202424118
November 202421417
December 202424516
January 202520825
February 202520417
March 202521225
April 202521336
May 202520828
June 202524027
July 202520527
August 202525030
September 202521329
October 202523315
November 202519314
December 20252019
January 202617313
February 202616511
March 202621919
April 202621017
May 202622815
June 202620527
July 202624628
August 202622224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bradford Moor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,186
criminal damage arson219
public order189
drugs184
other theft152
vehicle crime133
shoplifting132
other crime118
burglary92
robbery39
bicycle theft26
possession of weapons26
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →