Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Bingley East: your area

Bingley East ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.2% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (10.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.2% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (9.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.6% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,124 out of 17,305.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

831 out of 17,303.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,304

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,304 out of 17,304.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,478 out of 14,335.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,641 out of 7,963.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,086 out of 7,963.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,042 out of 14,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,516 out of 7,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Bingley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

803 out of 7,961.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bingley East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,028 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 960 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bingley East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bingley East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247514
October 2024735
November 2024706
December 2024739
January 2025786
February 2025686
March 20257020
April 20257920
May 202510718
June 20259519
July 20258919
August 20258317
September 20258916
October 20258810
November 20259411
December 2025828
January 2026769
February 2026696
March 20261064
April 2026886
May 202610514
June 20269019
July 20268020
August 2026617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bingley East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime517
criminal damage arson95
public order68
vehicle crime68
burglary66
other theft63
other crime48
shoplifting38
drugs34
possession of weapons10
robbery10
bicycle theft8
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →