Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Baildon: your area

Baildon ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 25.9% here, compared with 15.2% across Bradford (10.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (9.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (9.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,124 out of 15,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

732 out of 15,915.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,919

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,919 out of 15,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,721 out of 13,265.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,308 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

972 out of 7,229.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,015 out of 13,265.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

949 out of 7,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Baildon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

693 out of 7,221.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Baildon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,078 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,153 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Baildon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Baildon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249813
October 20241097
November 20249917
December 2024855
January 2025817
February 20259110
March 20258718
April 202510616
May 202511517
June 20257624
July 202511416
August 20259231
September 202510531
October 20257422
November 20259622
December 20251015
January 2026763
February 2026738
March 20268116
April 20268024
May 202611028
June 20268313
July 202610716
August 20269220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Baildon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime504
public order105
criminal damage arson104
burglary77
shoplifting74
other theft62
vehicle crime60
drugs37
other crime22
robbery15
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →