Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Bolton & Undercliffe: your area

Bolton & Undercliffe ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (4.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (1.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,496 out of 17,911.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,023 out of 17,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,897

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,897 out of 17,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,250 out of 13,575.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,036 out of 6,753.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,589 out of 6,753.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,414 out of 13,575.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,671 out of 6,767.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Bolton & Undercliffe ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

672 out of 6,767.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bolton & Undercliffe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,009 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,169 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bolton & Undercliffe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 189 mapped crimes in September 2024; 173 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bolton & Undercliffe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418918
October 202419518
November 202418219
December 20241848
January 202515515
February 202518310
March 202518612
April 202517917
May 202514721
June 202520119
July 202520027
August 202516828
September 202515212
October 202516722
November 202516818
December 202514711
January 20261707
February 202612913
March 202616813
April 202615415
May 202620818
June 202620717
July 202616626
August 202617318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bolton & Undercliffe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime886
shoplifting178
public order158
burglary150
criminal damage arson150
other theft141
vehicle crime120
drugs91
other crime79
robbery33
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →