Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Thornton & Allerton: your area

Thornton & Allerton ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (1.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.3% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (1.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,966 out of 18,529.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,180 out of 18,532.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,527

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,527 out of 18,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,903 out of 14,212.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,233 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,646 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,176 out of 14,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,469 out of 7,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Thornton & Allerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,212 out of 7,425.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thornton & Allerton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,982 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,036 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thornton & Allerton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 159 mapped crimes in September 2024; 159 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thornton & Allerton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415918
October 202414817
November 202417619
December 202415116
January 202518416
February 202514211
March 202517116
April 202516333
May 202515728
June 202519531
July 202520420
August 202518626
September 202517314
October 202515920
November 202513118
December 20251455
January 20261528
February 202612915
March 20261569
April 202621015
May 202616223
June 202620029
July 202620622
August 202615932
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thornton & Allerton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime959
criminal damage arson180
public order175
other theft130
vehicle crime116
burglary110
other crime99
shoplifting85
drugs84
possession of weapons15
robbery14
theft from the person12
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →