Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Toller: your area

Toller ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.1% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (10.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.3% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (9.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,724 out of 20,841.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,428 out of 20,851.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,853

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,853 out of 20,853.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,456 out of 15,250.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.6%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,937 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,870 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,080 out of 15,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,782 out of 5,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Toller ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

497 out of 5,648.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Toller ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,600 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,468 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Toller ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 182 mapped crimes in September 2024; 205 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Toller
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418212
October 202418515
November 202420519
December 20241806
January 202519111
February 20251796
March 202520811
April 20251745
May 202523726
June 202523018
July 202523817
August 20252598
September 202524317
October 202524519
November 202521118
December 20252037
January 20262108
February 202618211
March 20262127
April 202620010
May 202621924
June 202625620
July 202621427
August 202620523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Toller
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,461
public order223
criminal damage arson203
vehicle crime194
other theft161
drugs115
other crime71
burglary69
shoplifting33
robbery26
possession of weapons21
theft from the person20
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →