Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Royds: your area

Royds ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.3% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,271 out of 17,128.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,194 out of 17,144.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,138

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,138 out of 17,138.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,620 out of 12,967.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,211 out of 6,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,832 out of 6,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,431 out of 12,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,623 out of 6,962.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Royds ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,385 out of 6,962.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Royds ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,353 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,440 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Royds ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 218 mapped crimes in September 2024; 173 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Royds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202421821
October 202421325
November 202418443
December 202420022
January 20251699
February 202518312
March 202523935
April 202518032
May 202522036
June 202518937
July 202523740
August 202520835
September 202520616
October 202517826
November 202520819
December 202518418
January 202618510
February 202618518
March 20262198
April 202620421
May 202618833
June 202619722
July 202622632
August 202617332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Royds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,082
criminal damage arson320
vehicle crime244
public order170
drugs125
other theft124
burglary115
other crime77
shoplifting35
possession of weapons20
robbery19
bicycle theft17
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →