Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Heaton & Frizinghall: your area

Heaton & Frizinghall ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 9.8% here, compared with 15.2% across Bradford (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.5% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (2.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.8% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (2.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,933 out of 19,693.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,050 out of 19,678.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,673

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,673 out of 19,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,205 out of 14,143.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,485 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,461 out of 5,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,785 out of 14,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,349 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Heaton & Frizinghall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

720 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heaton & Frizinghall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,961 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,124 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heaton & Frizinghall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 150 mapped crimes in September 2024; 153 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heaton & Frizinghall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415015
October 202417317
November 202419414
December 202416111
January 20251808
February 20251914
March 202521214
April 202520210
May 202515117
June 202516214
July 202517125
August 202517712
September 202514812
October 20251646
November 202515212
December 20251698
January 202616111
February 20261377
March 202614712
April 202620214
May 202615320
June 202620827
July 202616721
August 202615326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heaton & Frizinghall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,043
criminal damage arson149
public order141
other theft138
vehicle crime137
drugs98
burglary86
other crime84
shoplifting34
possession of weapons21
robbery17
theft from the person9
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →