Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Bingley West: your area

Bingley West ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 15.2% across Bradford (9.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (8.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.2% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (8.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,852 out of 15,834.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

754 out of 15,795.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,802

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,802 out of 15,802.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,564 out of 13,112.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,214 out of 7,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

958 out of 7,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,989 out of 13,112.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,004 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bingley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

559 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bingley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,169 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,211 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bingley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bingley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411111
October 20249615
November 2024876
December 2024842
January 202510813
February 2025876
March 202510416
April 202511016
May 202510117
June 20259114
July 202510711
August 202512525
September 202513114
October 20259712
November 2025985
December 202510310
January 20268711
February 20269513
March 202611211
April 20267726
May 20269722
June 20268217
July 202610522
August 20268513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bingley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime545
public order105
burglary104
vehicle crime101
shoplifting82
criminal damage arson71
other theft58
drugs48
other crime40
robbery6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →