Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Clayton & Fairweather Green: your area

Clayton & Fairweather Green ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.5% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (2.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.7% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,727 out of 18,214.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,139 out of 18,233.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,239

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,239 out of 18,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,351 out of 13,652.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,012 out of 6,637.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,639 out of 6,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,513 out of 13,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,446 out of 6,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Clayton & Fairweather Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,027 out of 6,637.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clayton & Fairweather Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,848 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,904 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clayton & Fairweather Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 164 mapped crimes in September 2024; 151 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clayton & Fairweather Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416410
October 20241658
November 202417217
December 20241215
January 20251437
February 20251516
March 20251535
April 202515910
May 202517314
June 202517418
July 202515319
August 202517630
September 202511815
October 202513116
November 202514518
December 20251525
January 20261658
February 202615313
March 20261755
April 202617613
May 202617724
June 202615720
July 202614824
August 202615115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clayton & Fairweather Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime959
criminal damage arson168
vehicle crime159
public order126
other theft119
burglary95
drugs80
other crime72
shoplifting42
robbery14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →