Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Worth Valley: your area

Worth Valley ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.6% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.7% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (8.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,714 out of 17,886.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

811 out of 17,877.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,886

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,886 out of 17,886.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,734 out of 14,891.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,697 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,098 out of 8,092.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,336 out of 14,891.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,545 out of 8,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Worth Valley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

466 out of 8,099.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Worth Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,359 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worth Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worth Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241157
October 202411910
November 20248716
December 202410711
January 20258914
February 2025709
March 202511113
April 202513411
May 202514916
June 202516510
July 202511712
August 20259617
September 202511011
October 20251026
November 2025938
December 2025869
January 2026828
February 2026959
March 202611010
April 20261216
May 20261079
June 202610315
July 202612124
August 20269816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worth Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime532
burglary135
vehicle crime111
public order104
criminal damage arson99
shoplifting73
other theft69
other crime45
drugs40
robbery9
theft from the person4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →