Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Windhill & Wrose: your area

Windhill & Wrose ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (4.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,780 out of 16,939.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,019 out of 16,917.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,924

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,924 out of 16,924.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,110 out of 13,421.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,262 out of 7,387.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,711 out of 7,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,002 out of 13,421.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,399 out of 7,384.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Windhill & Wrose ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,420 out of 7,384.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Windhill & Wrose ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,546 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,829 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Windhill & Wrose ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 163 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Windhill & Wrose
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416310
October 202418632
November 202417514
December 202415613
January 202512318
February 202511617
March 202515022
April 202511444
May 202515931
June 202516519
July 202515125
August 202517120
September 202513721
October 202511319
November 20251139
December 202510614
January 202612918
February 202613022
March 202612430
April 202612830
May 202614415
June 202617023
July 202612228
August 202613039
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Windhill & Wrose
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime813
criminal damage arson139
public order114
other theft94
burglary86
vehicle crime78
other crime61
drugs59
shoplifting57
possession of weapons16
robbery12
bicycle theft10
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →