Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Idle & Thackley: your area

Idle & Thackley ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (7.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.5% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (7.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,221 out of 17,240.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

848 out of 17,277.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,275

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,275 out of 17,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,512 out of 14,227.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,463 out of 7,726.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,163 out of 7,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,350 out of 14,227.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,225 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Idle & Thackley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

955 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Idle & Thackley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,489 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Idle & Thackley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Idle & Thackley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412225
October 202412622
November 20249116
December 202410011
January 202512312
February 2025977
March 202511515
April 202513124
May 202515222
June 202511914
July 202510519
August 202512823
September 202514123
October 202517430
November 202512423
December 20251205
January 202610812
February 202612111
March 202610521
April 20269327
May 202613229
June 202612019
July 202612032
August 202613116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Idle & Thackley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime626
vehicle crime183
criminal damage arson156
burglary111
public order100
other theft89
other crime63
shoplifting57
drugs55
robbery27
bicycle theft8
theft from the person8
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →