Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Keighley East: your area

Keighley East ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.9% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.4% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,035 out of 17,123.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

842 out of 17,130.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,116

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,116 out of 17,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,806 out of 13,520.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,704 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,254 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,762 out of 13,520.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,399 out of 6,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Keighley East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

580 out of 6,997.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Keighley East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,330 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,453 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Keighley East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Keighley East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411615
October 202411810
November 20241127
December 20241214
January 20251238
February 20251065
March 20251305
April 20251367
May 202511310
June 202512114
July 202512929
August 202512860
September 202512113
October 202511216
November 202512310
December 20251126
January 20261105
February 2026906
March 20261138
April 202610311
May 202612219
June 202611322
July 202611422
August 20269725
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Keighley East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime714
criminal damage arson117
public order112
burglary84
other theft84
vehicle crime81
other crime58
drugs51
possession of weapons9
robbery9
theft from the person5
shoplifting3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →