Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Great Horton: your area

Great Horton ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.8% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.8% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,114 out of 19,691.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,298 out of 19,679.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,692

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,692 out of 19,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,243 out of 14,237.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,285 out of 6,530.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,881 out of 6,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,247 out of 14,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,872 out of 6,527.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Great Horton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

802 out of 6,527.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Horton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,647 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,572 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Horton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 170 mapped crimes in September 2024; 197 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Horton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417014
October 202422915
November 202421625
December 20242158
January 202521515
February 202519712
March 202524917
April 202519818
May 202520726
June 202523818
July 202522319
August 202521532
September 202524016
October 202526718
November 202521315
December 20252018
January 20262107
February 20261819
March 202623613
April 202622613
May 202624818
June 202622912
July 202619925
August 202619716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Horton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,231
vehicle crime220
criminal damage arson218
other theft185
shoplifting174
public order166
burglary140
drugs129
other crime96
robbery32
possession of weapons28
theft from the person17
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →