Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Keighley West: your area

Keighley West ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 15% across Bradford (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,864 out of 16,992.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,046 out of 16,982.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,985

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,985 out of 16,985.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,752 out of 13,212.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,268 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,715 out of 7,332.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,290 out of 13,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,407 out of 7,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Keighley West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,611 out of 7,328.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Keighley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,840 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,107 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Keighley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 198 mapped crimes in September 2024; 148 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Keighley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419819
October 202419728
November 202417025
December 20241937
January 202519013
February 202511510
March 202517515
April 202519820
May 202517562
June 202515620
July 202517436
August 202516629
September 202513121
October 202515815
November 202512120
December 20251296
January 202617019
February 202614014
March 202619516
April 202616518
May 202615520
June 202615826
July 202617022
August 202614810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Keighley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,034
criminal damage arson168
public order139
vehicle crime100
other theft91
burglary88
other crime83
shoplifting60
drugs40
possession of weapons15
theft from the person10
robbery9
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →