Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Wharfedale: your area

Wharfedale ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.8% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (20.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.9% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (12.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (12.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,484 out of 14,624.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

496 out of 14,611.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,603

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,603 out of 14,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,657 out of 11,830.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,458 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

622 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,346 out of 11,830.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

646 out of 6,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Wharfedale ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

561 out of 6,257.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wharfedale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

492 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 586 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wharfedale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wharfedale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024472
October 2024437
November 2024535
December 2024543
January 2025455
February 2025501
March 2025494
April 2025426
May 2025354
June 2025581
July 2025667
August 2025441
September 2025343
October 2025393
November 2025334
December 2025432
January 2026393
February 2026433
March 2026481
April 2026403
May 2026575
June 2026456
July 20263120
August 2026408
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wharfedale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
burglary44
criminal damage arson41
vehicle crime41
other theft39
public order37
other crime17
shoplifting15
possession of weapons7
drugs6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →