Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Wyke: your area

Wyke ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.1% here, compared with 15.2% across Bradford (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 23% across Bradford (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,245 out of 16,155.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

950 out of 16,161.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,175

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,175 out of 16,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,921 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,068 out of 7,126.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,499 out of 7,126.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,006 out of 13,090.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,371 out of 7,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wyke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

831 out of 7,117.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wyke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,845 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,948 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wyke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 171 mapped crimes in September 2024; 137 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wyke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241718
October 202418817
November 202414912
December 202415413
January 202518112
February 202514011
March 202520012
April 202517616
May 202512211
June 202512910
July 202517018
August 202516824
September 202515721
October 202515617
November 20251229
December 20251505
January 20261595
February 202614310
March 202619410
April 202617912
May 202615512
June 20261447
July 202614921
August 202613711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wyke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime795
vehicle crime278
burglary165
criminal damage arson150
other theft108
public order102
other crime85
drugs71
shoplifting56
robbery17
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →