Skip to content
BradfordCountsBradford, in numbers.Local help →

Bradford · England

Shipley: your area

Shipley ward · Bradford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.2% here, compared with 27.4% across Bradford (15.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.4% here, compared with 24% across Bradford (8.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.4% here, compared with 22.6% across Bradford (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,811 out of 15,585.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

863 out of 15,619.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,622

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,622 out of 15,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,546 out of 12,829.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,594 out of 7,182.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,250 out of 7,182.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,974 out of 12,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,919 out of 7,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Shipley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

742 out of 7,175.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shipley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,949 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,154 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shipley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 254 mapped crimes in September 2024; 168 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shipley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202425438
October 202419022
November 202418438
December 202414524
January 202518727
February 202514222
March 202517832
April 202515827
May 202519137
June 202518122
July 202517320
August 202517126
September 202517537
October 202516928
November 202516316
December 202515626
January 20261588
February 202612318
March 202614313
April 202616325
May 202617722
June 202614331
July 202621123
August 202616822
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shipley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime786
shoplifting257
public order186
criminal damage arson147
burglary135
other theft126
vehicle crime119
drugs76
other crime48
robbery38
theft from the person14
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →